EARLY CHILDHOOD

 

Overview

Our full Early Childhood Training has three components. 

                             

                            Foundation Studies.

                            The Young Child - working with children pre-birth to three 

                            The Kindergarten Child - working with children from four to seven

 

 

THE KINDERGARTEN CHILD

 

A full training is planned for 2021

This year we are building towards that and have three key early childhood workshops

                             A Journey of Becoming        with Lakshmi Prasanna and Patries Orange

                             Creative Discipline                 with Lou Harvey-Zahra

                             Play                                              with Renate Breipohl

                     

Any work in anthroposophical study will contribute greatly to ones underlying understanding.

This year workshops include:

                                   Introducing Anthroposophy

                                   Biography - Life Mapping

For more information contact Jenny Hill        jennyhill@iinet.net.au

THE YOUNG CHILD

The next Young Child Training is planned for 2022

Introducing Anthroposophy

 

 

What is the Human Being?  Who are we?

 

Rudolf Steiner’s insights create a multi-layered picture that open our minds and hearts to a richer understanding of these questions.

 

A two-fold approach explores the physical and the spiritual natures of the human being, sleeping and waking, breathing in and breathing out, sympathy and antipathy.

Expanding into a three-fold approach we explore the middle way between polarities: body, soul and spirit; thinking, feeling and willing; head, heart and hands.

In the four-fold human being we come to the physical, etheric, astral and ego bodies and see how these are expressed in the mineral, plant, animal and human kingdoms, the four elements and the four temperaments.

 

This is a wonderful opportunity to experience an artistic introduction to Anthroposophy including painting, sculpture, music and eurythmy. 

 

Tutors: Paul Lawrence, Nicole Lawrence and Kristina Hamilton